Contact Us

  • Phone: (620) 331-0260

  • Fax: (620) 331-3495

  • Address: 1501 North 10th ST, Independence, Kansas 67301

IRC Youth Basketball

IRC Youth Basketball Schedules

2nd Session (January and February)

  

Pee Wee Girls Division


TEAM NAME- CONTACT PERSON
Indy Family Medicine- Dan Veile
Kelly & Kusiak Law Office LLC- Jennifer Shaffer
Medicalodges Inc.- Chris Ellis
VFW- Keyleen Elmore
Woods Lumber- Wylie Blann

Tuesday 17-Jan-17 Ash Center Gym
5:30pm Woods Lumber vs Indy Family Medicine
6:15pm Medicalodges Inc. vs VFW

Saturday 21-Jan-17 Ash Center Gym
4:00pm Woods Lumber vs Kelly & Kusiak Law Office LLC
4:45pm Indy Family Medicine vs VFW

Monday 23-Jan-17 Ash Center Gym
5:30pm Medicalodges Inc. vs Woods Lumber
6:15pm Kelly & Kusiak Law Office LLC vs Indy Family Medicine

Saturday 28-Jan-17 Ash Center Gym
4:00pm VFW vs Kelly & Kusiak Law Office LLC
4:45pm Indy Family Medicine vs Medicalodges Inc.

Monday 30-Jan-17 Ash Center Gym
5:30pm Indy Family Medicine vs Woods Lumber
6:15pm VFW vs Medicalodges Inc.

Saturday 04-Feb-17 Ash Center Gym
4:00pm Kelly & Kusiak Law Office LLC vs Medicalodges Inc.
4:45pm VFW vs Woods Lumber

Saturday 11-Feb-17 Ash Center Gym
4:00pm Woods Lumber vs Medicalodges Inc.
4:45pm Indy Family Medicine vs Kelly & Kusiak Law Office LLC

Monday 13-Feb-17 Ash Center Gym
5:30pm Kelly & Kusiak Law Office LLC vs VFW
6:15pm Medicalodges Inc. vs Indy Family Medicine

Thursday 16-Feb-17 Ash Center Gym
5:30pm VFW vs Indy Family Medicine
6:15pm Kelly & Kusiak Law Office LLC vs Woods Lumber

Saturday 18-Feb-17 Ash Center Gym
1:00pm Medicalodges Inc. vs Kelly & Kusiak Law Office LLC
1:45pm Woods Lumber vs VFW

Junior Boys Division


TEAM NAME- CONTACT PERSON
Big Cheese Pizza- Denver Shannon
Heckman Family Dental, LLC- Richard Worley
Independence Daily Reporter- Matt Brumley
Lions Club- Scott Beardsley
Optimist- Jerry Minick
Quality Toyota- Dan Veile
Romans Motor- Duane Small
Standard Motors- Marty Palmer

Tuesday 17-Jan-17 Ash Center Gym
7:00pm Quality Toyota vs Independence Daily Reporter

Thursday 19-Jan-17 Ash Center Gym
5:30pm Romans Motor vs Standard Motors
6:15pm Big Cheese Pizza vs Heckman Family Dental, LLC
7:00pm Optimist vs Lions Club

Saturday 21-Jan-17 Ash Center Gym
1:00pm Heckman Family Dental, LLC vs Optimist
1:45pm Lions Club vs Quality Toyota
2:30pm Standard Motors vs Big Cheese Pizza
3:15pm Independence Daily Reporter vs Romans Motor

Monday 23-Jan-17 Ash Center Gym
7:00pm Optimist vs Standard Motors

Thursday 26-Jan-17 Ash Center Gym
5:30pm Quality Toyota vs Heckman Family Dental, LLC
6:15pm Big Cheese Pizza vs Romans Motor
7:00pm Lions Club vs Independence Daily Reporter

Saturday 28-Jan-17 Ash Center Gym
1:00pm Heckman Family Dental, LLC vs Lions Club
1:45pm Independence Daily Reporter vs Big Cheese Pizza
2:30pm Romans Motor vs Optimist
3:15pm Standard Motors vs Quality Toyota

Monday 30-Jan-17 Ash Center Gym
7:00pm Heckman Family Dental, LLC vs Independence Daily Reporter

Thursday 02-Feb-17 Ash Center Gym
5:30pm Quality Toyota vs Romans Motor
6:15pm Optimist vs Big Cheese Pizza
7:00pm Lions Club vs Standard Motors

Saturday 04-Feb-17 Ash Center Gym
1:00pm Heckman Family Dental, LLC vs Romans Motor
1:45pm Lions Club vs Big Cheese Pizza
2:30pm Standard Motors vs Independence Daily Reporter
3:15pm Quality Toyota vs Optimist

Thursday 09-Feb-17 Ash Center Gym
5:30pm Independence Daily Reporter vs Optimist
6:15pm Romans Motor vs Lions Club
7:00pm Big Cheese Pizza vs Quality Toyota

Saturday 11-Feb-17 Ash Center Gym
1:00pm Heckman Family Dental, LLC vs Big Cheese Pizza
1:45pm Standard Motors vs Romans Motor
2:30pm Independence Daily Reporter vs Quality Toyota
3:15pm Lions Club vs Optimist

Monday 13-Feb-17 Ash Center Gym
7:00pm Standard Motors vs Heckman Family Dental, LLC

Senior Boys Division


TEAM NAME- CONTACT PERSON
Cable One- Stephanie Turner
First Oak Bank- Brent Julian
Gran Villas- Richard Mattes
Jock's Nitch- Corey Morris
Pepsi- Carrie Agosto
Rinck's Plumbing- Jeff Eriksen

Monday 16-Jan-17 Ash Center Gym
6:00pm First Oak Bank vs Cable One
7:00pm Gran Villas vs Pepsi
8:00pm Jock's Nitch vs Rinck's Plumbing

Saturday 21-Jan-17 Ash Center Gym
10:00am Pepsi vs First Oak Bank
11:00am Cable One vs Jock's Nitch
12:00pm Rinck's Plumbing vs Gran Villas

Saturday 28-Jan-17 Ash Center Gym
10:00am First Oak Bank vs Gran Villas
11:00am Jock's Nitch vs Pepsi
12:00pm Cable One vs Rinck's Plumbing

Saturday 04-Feb-17 Ash Center Gym
10:00am Rinck's Plumbing vs First Oak Bank
11:00am Gran Villas vs Jock's Nitch
12:00pm Pepsi vs Cable One

Monday 06-Feb-17 Ash Center Gym
6:00pm Jock's Nitch vs First Oak Bank
7:00pm Cable One vs Gran Villas
8:00pm Pepsi vs Rinck's Plumbing

Saturday 11-Feb-17 Ash Center Gym
10:00am Cable One vs First Oak Bank
11:00am Rinck's Plumbing vs Jock's Nitch
12:00pm Pepsi vs Gran Villas

Saturday 18-Feb-17 Ash Center Gym
10:00am First Oak Bank vs Pepsi
11:00am Jock's Nitch vs Cable One
12:00pm Gran Villas vs Rinck's Plumbing

Monday 20-Feb-17 Ash Center Gym
6:00pm Gran Villas vs First Oak Bank
7:00pm Rinck's Plumbing vs Cable One
8:00pm Pepsi vs Jock's Nitch

Junior Varsity Girls Division


TEAM NAME- CONTACT PERSON
Edward Jones- Brian Smith
Newkirk, Dennis & Buckles- Doug Mellen
Yerkes & Michels- John Ballinger

Tuesday 17-Jan-17 Ash Center Gym
7:45pm Newkirk, Dennis & Buckles vs Yerkes & Michels

Thursday 19-Jan-17 Ash Center Gym
7:45pm Edward Jones vs Newkirk, Dennis & Buckles

Saturday 21-Jan-17 Ash Center Gym
9:00am Yerkes & Michels vs Edward Jones

Monday 23-Jan-17 Ash Center Gym
7:45pm Newkirk, Dennis & Buckles vs Edward Jones

Thursday 26-Jan-17 Ash Center Gym
7:45pm Edward Jones vs Yerkes & Michels

Saturday 28-Jan-17 Ash Center Gym
9:00am Yerkes & Michels vs Newkirk, Dennis & Buckles

Monday 30-Jan-17 Ash Center Gym
7:45pm Yerkes & Michels vs Edward Jones

Thursday 02-Feb-17 Ash Center Gym
7:45pm Newkirk, Dennis & Buckles vs Yerkes & Michels

Saturday 04-Feb-17 Ash Center Gym
9:00am Edward Jones vs Newkirk, Dennis & Buckles

Thursday 09-Feb-17 Ash Center Gym
7:45pm Yerkes & Michels vs Newkirk, Dennis & Buckles

Saturday 11-Feb-17 Ash Center Gym
9:00am Newkirk, Dennis & Buckles vs Edward Jones

Monday 13-Feb-17 Ash Center Gym
7:45pm Edward Jones vs Yerkes & Michels











Ash Youth Center Contact

Phone: (620) 331-0260

Fax: (620) 331-3495

Office Hours: 9am-5pm, Mon-Fri

 

Ash Youth Center Gym

Location:  1501 North 10th ST

Sports:  All basketball and volleyball games.

 

Basketball Game Schedules

1st Session- PeeWee Boys, Junior Girls, Senior Girls, Junior Varsity Boys

2nd Session- PeeWee Girls, Junior Boys, Senior Boys, Junior Varsity Girls

 

Basketball League Standings

1st Session- Senior Girls, Junior Varsity Boys

2nd Session- Senior Boys, Junior Varsity Girls