Contact Us

  • Phone: (620) 331-0260

  • Fax: (620) 331-3495

  • Address: 1501 North 10th ST, Independence, Kansas 67301

IRC Youth Baseball

IRC Youth Baseball Schedules

Text in blue represent postponed games. Text in green represent rescheduled games.




Blastball 2017

TEAM NAME- CONTACT PERSON
Black Team Juan Garcia
Green Team Jack DeGraw
Grey Team Brian Denney
Purple Team Tracey Howard
Red Team Matt Bromley
Royal Blue Team Jared Jefferson
White Team Morgan Martin

Thursday 01-Jun-17 Hugo Field
6:00pm Red Team vs Grey Team
6:40pm Purple Team vs Royal Blue Team
7:20pm Black Team vs White Team

Tuesday 06-Jun-17 Hugo Field
6:00pm White Team vs Green Team
6:40pm Royal Blue Team vs Red Team
7:20pm Grey Team vs Black Team

Thursday 08-Jun-17 Hugo Field
6:00pm Black Team vs Royal Blue Team
6:40pm Green Team vs Grey Team
7:20pm Red Team vs Purple Team

Tuesday 13-Jun-17 Hugo Field
6:00pm Green Team vs Purple Team
6:40pm Black Team vs Red Team
7:20pm White Team vs Royal Blue Team

Thursday 15-Jun-17 Hugo Field
6:00pm Purple Team vs Black Team
6:40pm Royal Blue Team vs Green Team
7:20pm Grey Team vs White Team

Tuesday 20-Jun-17 Hugo Field
6:00pm Red Team vs Green Team
6:40pm Purple Team vs White Team
7:20pm Royal Blue Team vs Grey Team

Thursday 22-Jun-17 Hugo Field
6:00pm White Team vs Red Team
6:40pm Green Team vs Black Team
7:20pm Grey Team vs Purple Team

Tuesday 27-Jun-17 Hugo Field
6:00pm Grey Team vs Red Team
6:40pm Royal Blue Team vs Purple Team
7:20pm White Team vs Black Team

Thursday 29-Jun-17 Hugo Field
6:00pm Black Team vs Grey Team
6:40pm Red Team vs Royal Blue Team
7:20pm Green Team vs White Team

Thursday 06-Jul-17 Hugo Field
6:00pm Purple Team vs Green Team


Boys T-Ball 2017

TEAM NAME- CONTACT PERSON
Affordable Tree Service- Travis Barnhart
Daylight Donuts- Ryan Gilchrist
Good Guys Automotive- Gene Hogan
Kelly & Kusiak Law Office LLC- Kim Leon
K-Wash- Adrienne Sanborn
Masonic Lodge- Michael McCambridge
Optimist International- Cole Thornton

Thursday 01-Jun-17 Jaycee Field
6:00pm Daylight Donuts vs Good Guys Automotive
7:00pm Optimist International vs Affordable Tree Service
8:00pm Masonic Lodge vs K-Wash

Tuesday 06-Jun-17 Jaycee Field
6:00pm Good Guys Automotive vs Kelly & Kusiak Law Office LLC
7:00pm Affordable Tree Service vs Masonic Lodge
8:00pm K-Wash vs Daylight Donuts

Thursday 08-Jun-17 Jaycee Field
6:00pm Masonic Lodge vs Optimist International
7:00pm Kelly & Kusiak Law Office LLC vs K-Wash
8:00pm Daylight Donuts vs Affordable Tree Service

Tuesday 13-Jun-17 Jaycee Field
6:00pm Affordable Tree Service vs Kelly & Kusiak Law Office LLC
7:00pm K-Wash vs Good Guys Automotive
8:00pm Optimist International vs Daylight Donuts

Thursday 15-Jun-17 Jaycee Field
6:00pm Good Guys Automotive vs Affordable Tree Service
7:00pm Kelly & Kusiak Law Office LLC vs Optimist International
8:00pm Daylight Donuts vs Masonic Lodge

Tuesday 20-Jun-17 Jaycee Field
6:00pm Masonic Lodge vs Kelly & Kusiak Law Office LLC
7:00pm Optimist International vs Good Guys Automotive
8:00pm Affordable Tree Service vs K-Wash

Thursday 22-Jun-17 Jaycee Field
6:00pm Kelly & Kusiak Law Office LLC vs Daylight Donuts
7:00pm Good Guys Automotive vs Masonic Lodge
8:00pm K-Wash vs Optimist International

Tuesday 27-Jun-17 Jaycee Field
6:00pm Good Guys Automotive vs Daylight Donuts
7:00pm Affordable Tree Service vs Optimist International
8:00pm K-Wash vs Masonic Lodge

Thursday 29-Jun-17 Jaycee Field
6:00pm Masonic Lodge vs Affordable Tree Service
7:00pm Kelly & Kusiak Law Office LLC vs Good Guys Automotive
8:00pm Daylight Donuts vs K-Wash

Thursday 06-Jul-17 Jaycee Field
6:00pm Optimist International vs Kelly & Kusiak Law Office LLC


Rookie Boys Baseball 2017

TEAM NAME- CONTACT PERSON
American Family Insurance- Clint Frederiksen
Collins Bail Bonds- Duane Small
Good Guys Automotive- Matt Wonser
Midwest Real Estate- Jerry Minick
Premier Exteriors- Beau Schultz
Romans Motor Company- Ryan Modich
Webb & Rodrick Chapel- Irene Shomaker

Monday 05-Jun-17 Jaycee Field
6:00pm Good Guys Automotive vs Romans Motor Company
7:00pm American Family Insurance vs Webb & Rodrick Chapel
8:00pm Premier Exteriors vs Midwest Real Estate

Wednesday 07-Jun-17 Jaycee Field
6:00pm Midwest Real Estate vs Collins Bail Bonds
7:00pm Romans Motor Company vs American Family Insurance
8:00pm Webb & Rodrick Chapel vs Premier Exteriors

Monday 12-Jun-17 Jaycee Field
6:00pm Premier Exteriors vs Romans Motor Company
7:00pm American Family Insurance vs Good Guys Automotive
8:00pm Collins Bail Bonds vs Webb & Rodrick Chapel

Wednesday 14-Jun-17 Jaycee Field
6:00pm Webb & Rodrick Chapel vs Midwest Real Estate
7:00pm Good Guys Automotive vs Premier Exteriors
8:00pm American Family Insurance vs Romans Motor Company

Monday 19-Jun-17 Jaycee Field
6:00pm Romans Motor Company vs Collins Bail Bonds
7:00pm Good Guys Automotive vs Midwest Real Estate
8:00pm Premier Exteriors vs American Family Insurance

Wednesday 21-Jun-17 Jaycee Field
6:00pm Collins Bail Bonds vs Good Guys Automotive
7:00pm Midwest Real Estate vs Romans Motor Company
8:00pm Webb & Rodrick Chapel vs American Family Insurance

Monday 26-Jun-17 Jaycee Field
6:00pm American Family Insurance vs Collins Bail Bonds
7:00pm Romans Motor Company vs Webb & Rodrick Chapel
8:00pm Midwest Real Estate vs Premier Exteriors

Wednesday 28-Jun-17 Jaycee Field
6:00pm Good Guys Automotive vs Premier Exteriors
7:00pm Midwest Real Estate vs Webb & Rodrick Chapel
8:00pm Collins Bail Bonds vs American Family Insurance

Wednesday 05-Jul-17 Jaycee Field
6:00pm Romans Motor Company vs Good Guys Automotive
7:00pm Premier Exteriors vs Webb & Rodrick Chapel
8:00pm Collins Bail Bonds vs Midwest Real Estate

Monday 10-Jul-17 Jaycee Field
6:00pm Good Guys Automotive vs Collins Bail Bonds


Cal
Ripken Minor 2017


TEAM NAME- CONTACT PERSON
American Legion Duane Small
Good Guys Automotive Nick Nichols
Independence Heating & Air- Brandon Sanders
Lions International Curtis Larsen
Optimist International- Matt Brumley

Monday 05-Jun-17 Clark James Field
6:00pm Lions International 4-7 Optimist International
8:00pm Good Guys Automotive 5-13 Independence Heating & Air

Wednesday 07-Jun-17 Clark James Field
6:00pm Optimist International 22-4 Good Guys Automotive
8:00pm Independence Heating & Air 11-8 American Legion

Monday 12-Jun-17 Clark James Field
6:00pm Lions International 13-14 American Legion
8:00pm Independence Heating & Air 14-5 Good Guys Automotive

Wednesday 14-Jun-17 Clark James Field
6:00pm Optimist International 14-13 Independence Heating & Air
8:00pm Lions International 18-9 Good Guys Automotive

Monday 19-Jun-17 Clark James Field
6:00pm Good Guys Automotive 8-9 Lions International
8:00pm American Legion 7-10 Optimist International

Wednesday 21-Jun-17 Clark James Field
6:00pm Independence Heating & Air 14-7 Lions International
8:00pm American Legion 23-7 Good Guys Automotive

Monday 26-Jun-17 Clark James Field
6:00pm Optimist International 21-4 Lions International
8:00pm American Legion 14-11 Independence Heating & Air

Wednesday 28-Jun-17 Clark James Field
6:00pm Optimist International 10-9 American Legion
8:00pm Lions International 7-14 Independence Heating & Air

Wednesday 05-Jul-17 Clark James Field
6:00pm American Legion 16-3 Lions International
8:00pm Good Guys Automotive 0-15 Optimist International

Monday 10-Jul-17 Clark James Field
6:00pm Independence Heating & Air 11-19 Optimist International
8:00pm Good Guys Automotive 3-18 American Legion

Wednesday 12-Jul-17 Clark James Field
7:00pm- Play-In Game- #5- Good Guys Automotive 11-15 #4- Lions International

Monday 17-Jul-17 Clark James Field
6:00pm- Semi Final 1- WPI- #4- Lions International 14-15 #1- Optimist International
8:00pm- Semi Final 2- #3- Independence Heating & Air 5-12 #2- American Legion

Wednesday 19-Jul-17 Clark James Field
6:00pm- Third Place Game- LSF1- #4- Lions International 11-12 LSF2- #3- Independence Heating & Air
8:00pm- Championship Game- WSF2- #2- American Legion 2-7 WSF1- #1- Optimist International


Cal Ripken Major 2017

TEAM NAME- CONTACT PERSON
Cable One- Justin Jarnigan
First Oak Bank- Luke Emmot
Rinck's Plumbing- Darrin Wood
X-Treme Bike & Sport- Ron Denney

Thursday 01-Jun-17 Clark James Field
6:00pm First Oak Bank 1-6 Cable One
8:00pm Rinck's Plumbing 3-6 X-Treme Bike & Sport

Tuesday 06-Jun-17 Clark James Field
6:00pm X-Treme Bike & Sport 3-4 First Oak Bank
8:00pm Cable One 2-0 Rinck's Plumbing

Thursday 08-Jun-17 Clark James Field
6:00pm Rinck's Plumbing 14-4 First Oak Bank
8:00pm Cable One 6-5 X-Treme Bike & Sport

Tuesday 13-Jun-17 Clark James Field
6:00pm X-Treme Bike & Sport 0-5 Rinck's Plumbing
8:00pm Cable One 5-10 First Oak Bank

Thursday 15-Jun-17 Clark James Field
6:00pm Rinck's Plumbing 6-7 Cable One
8:00pm First Oak Bank vs X-Treme Bike & Sport
(Postponed in the top of the 4th. X-treme Leads 4-2. 54min remaining)

Tuesday 20-Jun-17 Clark James Field
6:00pm X-Treme Bike & Sport 8-9 Cable One
8:00pm First Oak Bank 2-7 Rinck's Plumbing

Thursday 22-Jun-17 Clark James Field
6:00pm Rinck's Plumbing 13-5 X-Treme Bike & Sport
8:00pm First Oak Bank 9-11 Cable One

Tuesday 27-Jun-17 Clark James Field
6:00pm Cable One 6-7 Rinck's Plumbing
8:00pm X-Treme Bike & Sport 15-9 First Oak Bank

Thursday 29-Jun-17 Clark James Field
6:00pm Rinck's Plumbing 10-7 First Oak Bank
8:00pm Cable One 3-13 X-Treme Bike & Sport

Thursday 06-Jul-17 Clark James Field
6:00pm First Oak Bank 5-6 X-Treme Bike & Sport (From June 15th. Will resume in the top of the 4th. X-treme Leads 4-2. 54min remaining)

Tuesday 11-Jul-17 Clark James Field
6:00pm- Semi-Final 1- #4- First Oak Bank 8-9 #1- Cable One
8:00pm- Semi-Final 2- #3- X-Treme Bike & Sport 6-10 #2- Rinck's Plumbing

Thursday 13-Jul-17 Clark James Field
8:00pm- Championship Game- WSF2- #2- Rinck's Plumbing 5-17 WSF1- #1- Cable One



Junior Babe Ruth 2017

Independence games played on Emerson Field at ARCO Sports Complex
Coffeyville games played on Doss Field at LeClerc Park
Caney games played at Burns Field
Team Name Contact
Caney Brett Anderson
CRC- Red 1
Andrew Tabor
CRC- Red 2 Andrew Tabor
Pott's Chapel
John Keath
Quality Motors Kevin Elias
Romans Outdoor Power Jeff Leiker
Standard Motor Products Bill Rash
Date Venue Time Away Score Home
Mon, Jun 5 Indy 6:00pm Pott's Chapel PPD Quality Motors
8:00pm CRC- Red 1 PPD Romans Outdoor Power
Wed, Jun 7 Indy 6:00pm Quality Motors 5-11 Standard Motor Products
8:00pm Romans Outdoor Power 6-9 Pott's Chapel
Caney 7:00pm CRC- Red 2 3-10 Caney
Mon, Jun 12 Indy 6:00pm Standard Motor Products 7-8 Romans Outdoor Power
8:00pm CRC- Red 2 8-5 Pott's Chapel
Tue, Jun 13 Coffeyville 7:00pm Caney 0-13 CRC- Red 1
Wed, Jun 14 Indy 6:00pm Romans Outdoor Power 11-1 Quality Motors
8:00pm Standard Motor Products 7-9 Pott's Chapel
Thu, Jun 15 Coffeyville 8:00pm CRC- Red 1 PPD CRC- Red 2
Mon, Jun 19 Indy 6:00pm CRC- Red 2 PPD Standard Motor Products
8:00pm Quality Motors PPD Romans Outdoor Power
Caney 7:00pm Pott's Chapel 7-0  Caney
Wed, Jun 21 Indy 6:00pm Caney 4-6 Romans Outdoor Power
8:00pm Standard Motor Products 7-8 Quality Motors
Thu, Jun 22 Coffeyville 8:00pm CRC- Red 1 15-4 CRC- Red 2
Mon, Jun 26 Indy 6:00pm Romans Outdoor Power 3-6 Standard Motor Products
8:00pm Quality Motors 8-6 Pott's Chapel
Tue, Jun 27 Coffeyville 7:00pm Caney 4-5 CRC- Red 2
Wed, Jun 28 Indy 6:00pm Caney 5-9 Standard Motor Products
8:00pm CRC- Red 2 10-11 Quality Motors
Thu, Jun 29 Coffeyville 8:00pm Pott's Chapel 9-5 CRC- Red 1
Wed, Jul 5 Indy 6:00pm Pott's Chapel 9-8 Romans Outdoor Power
8:00pm CRC- Red 1 11-3 Quality Motors
Caney 7:00pm CRC- Red 2 15-8 Caney
Thu, Jul 6 Coffeyville 6:00pm Quality Motors 5-7 CRC- Red 1
8:00pm Standard Motor Products 5-3 CRC- Red 2
Mon, Jul 10 Indy 7:00pm Pott's Chapel 14-8 Standard Motor Products
Caney 7:00pm Quality Motors 12-8 Caney
Tue, Jul 11 Coffeyville 7:00pm Romans Outdoor Power 1-8 CRC- Red 1
Wed, Jul 12 Indy 6:00pm CRC- Red 2 24-6 Standard Motor Products
8:00pm Quality Motors 12-3 Romans Outdoor Power
Thu, Jul 13 Coffeyville 6:00pm Standard Motor Products 7-8 CRC- Red 1
8:00pm Romans Outdoor Power 6-5 CRC- Red 2
Mon, Jul 17 Indy 7:00pm Caney 5-16 Pott's Chapel
Tues, Jul 18 Indy 6:00pm Pott's Chapel 13-4 Quality Motors
8:00pm CRC- Red 1 9-8 Romans Outdoor Power
Wed, Jul 19 Caney 7:00pm CRC- Red 1   Caney


Senior Babe Ruth 2017
Date Location Time Opponent Results
Sat, June 3 Columbus 1pm Columbus  
Wed, June 7 Parsons 6pm Parsons #1  
Thu, June 8 Independence 6pm Girard  
Sat, June 10 Independence 1pm Parsons #1  
Tue, June 13 Independence 6pm Riverton  
Thu, June 15 Independence 6pm Parsons #2  
Sat, June 17 Independence 1pm Columbus  
Tue, June 20 Parsons 6pm Parsons #2  
Sat, June 24 Riverton 10am Riverton  
Sun, June 25 Girard 3:30pm Girard  
July 6-10 TBD TBA Districts  
July 13-17 Wellington TBA State  






Ash Youth Center Contact

Phone: (620) 331-0260

Fax: (620) 331-3495

Office Hours: 9am-5pm, Mon-Fri

ARCO Sports Complex

Location:  800 South 10th ST

Sports:  Baseball and Softball

Emerson Field- Junior Babe Ruth

Volunteer Field- Varsity & Senior Girls Softball

Sports Complex

Location:  910 North Park

Sports:  Baseball,Softball, Flag Football, & Buddyball

Jaycee Field- Boys T-Ball & Rookie Boys

Clark James Field- Cal Ripken Minor & Major

Bicentennial Field- Rookie Girls & Junior Girls

Hugo Field- Blastball & Girls T-Ball

Sinclair Field- Slow-Pitch Softball

 

Baseball Game Schedules

Blastball, Boys T-Ball, Rookie Boys, Cal Ripken Minor, Cal Ripken Major, Junior Babe Ruth, Senior Babe Ruth.

Baseball League Standings

Cal Ripken Minor, Cal Ripken Major, Junior Babe Ruth.